dtrumpjrjunior.bsky.social
[…] So it goes.
December 7, 2024 at 9:20 PM
There just is no rule of statutory construction that lets you hand-wave away the original conclusion. The statute *clearly* prohibits plea deals on its face.

But the court has other tools in it's bag when it really wants or needs them.
December 7, 2024 at 9:20 PM
Thinking about the value of a truly great lawyer (which I'm not sure Jim has, but we'll see) reminded me of US vs Singleton

Where a great lawyer got the 10th Circuit to (temporarily) agree plea deals were bribery & therefore illegal.

bsky.app/profile/dtru...
18 USC § 201 is a Federal Statute. It states:
"Whoever directly or indirectly gives, offers or promises anything of value to any person, for testimony given or to be given by such person as a witness upon a trial..." has committed bribery.

IOW - nothing of value can be given for witness testimony
December 7, 2024 at 9:00 PM
It's one of those decisions that really shows how the system works for criminal defendents.

- Yes, it's Congress' job to make the rules.